MAIN "CONTEST" STAGE
|
|
9:30am - 11:30am | CONTESTANTS 1 through 30 |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Skillet Licorice Rowdy rags & wondrous waltzes from the Roaring 20’s mixed up with traditional dance music |
12:15pm - 1:00pm | CONTESTANTS 31 through 41 |
1:00pm - 1:45pm | Hot October High-Energy Bluegrass |
1:45pm - 3:00pm | CONTESTANTS 42 through 61 |
3:00pm - 3:20pm | MUSIC LEGEND AWARD - Artwork Design Award NPS Announcements |
3:20pm - 4:05pm | Conjunto Jardin Classic Son Jarocho |
4:05pm - 5:10pm | CONTESTANTS 62 through END |
5:15pm - 6:00pm | Rose’s Pawn Shop High-energy punk-bluegrass-a-billy attitude - genre-blending, boot-stomping tunes |
6:00pm - 6:20pm | CONTESTANTS' PRIZES & AWARDS Prize Drawing Awards |
DANCE BARN |
|
9:30am - 11:55am | Band Preliminary Competition |
12:00pm - 1:15pm | Flatfoot Dance Competition |
Folk dancing, all accompanied by LIVE MUSIC! |
|
1:15pm - 2:00pm | Flatfoot Dance Workshop led by Ira Bernstein |
2:00pm - 3:00pm | Square/Contra Dance with Rhythm Method String Band and Susan Michaels calling |
3:00pm - 4:00pm | Square Dance with Becky Nankivell calling, music by Bee’s Knees |
4:00pm - 5:00pm | Contra Dance with Becky Nankivell calling, music by Panada |
PAVILION STAGE(Beginning-level Competition and Performances) |
|
9:30am - 1:00pm | Beginning Level Competition |
1:00pm - 2:00pm | Burning Heart Bluegrass "Heart’s Burning, Still Yearning..." |
2:00pm - 3:00pm | High Life Cajun Band Cajun Dance Music |
3:00pm - 5:00pm | Mike Mahaney and Friends Cowboy Music and Poetry |
RAILROAD STAGE(Playoffs, Workshops & Performances) |
|
9:30am - 11:55am | Singing Preliminary Competition |
12:00pm - 2:30pm | Intermediate Competition |
2:30pm - 3:30pm | The Mountain & the Moon Classically informed bluegrass and folk music |
3:30pm - 4:30pm | Joellen and the Urban Gypsies Americana/Roots/Folk/World Music through a multicolored urban lens |
4:30pm - 5:30pm | Ross Altman "THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH: The Circus in American Folk Music" |
EUCALYPTUS GROVE(Children's Arts & Crafts, and Tunes for the Adults too!) |
|
11:00am - 1:00pm | Arts and Crafts Tables |
11:00am - 12:00pm | Women on the Move Trio |
12:00am - 1:00pm | The Hollow Trees - Music for Families |
1:00pm - 2:00pm | Scottish Fiddlers of Los Angeles |
3:00pm - 4:00pm | Old-Time Jam Guitar Workshop Kelly Marie Martin |
4:00pm - 5:00pm | Old-Time Slow Jam - Kelly Marie Martin |